logo

SILO Compliance Ltd. collects data about individuals, only within a business context. SILO treats all data which identifies an individual as Personal Data.

SILO will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession.

We only collect limited and basic personal data about you. The data that we collect does not include any particularly sensitive types of information. SILO currently holds name, surname, your work email address and sometimes a job title, the company you work, the company location, and a telephone number.

We need to know this limited and basic personal data to provide you with information associated with our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need.

Personal data we process is only processed by us in the Cayman Islands. It is shared with our agent, IP Launch Services LLC in the US that provides marketing and sales services on our behalf and user support services to SILO users. We, nor IP Launch Services LLC, share your data with any other parties.  All data is located on servers within the US and the Cayman Islands.

Any data collected is stored securely within our CRM (Customer Relationship Management) system, our accounts system and our support system.
If at any point you believe that the information we process on you is incorrect, you may request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the member of SILO who acts in the capacity of a data protection officer at kimberly@silocompliance.com who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

COOKIES

We employ cookie technology to help log visitors to our web site. Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. A number of cookies may be created when you visit our website. The cookies do not contain any personal information about you, and they cannot be used to identify an individual user.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies. Please note that if you do set your browser not to accept cookies some of the enhanced features on websites may not work correctly.

LOG FILES

When you visit this website we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file. Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. Log files are also used to detect potential harmful users which may be reported to the relevant authorities.
This statement only covers websites maintained by SILO and does not cover other websites which are linked to or from our websites.